Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Loimia medusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 

Spaghetti-Worm or the Red-Spotted Worm


John McLaughlin (2014)

 


Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Brief Summary


Classification


Names


Physical Description


General Body Plan


The Tentacles


Colouration


Ecology


Habitats


Crypsis


Larvae


Behaviour


Overview


Feeding


Predatory Defense Mechanisms


Survival Mechanisms


Reproduction


Reproductive Characteristics


Reproductive Strategy


Case Study


Ecological Role


Overview


Secondary Production


Sediment Processing


Biogeographic Distribution


Life History


Larval Development


Building of Sandy Tube


Early Benthic Development


Conservation and Threats


References & Links

The Tentacles



The tentacles, which measures approximately ¼ aninch wide, extend from the anterior of the worm and are capable of spreading asmuch as three feet across the reef or tide pool floor. Each of these elastictentacles is significantly grooved, and when cross-sectioned appear to looksomething like a rain gutter. A tangle of red filaments is located directlybehind the feeding tentacles. The tentacles themselves are distributed more orless evenly in all directions to cover an extensive area. The cilia positionedon the tentacles themselves are arranged in such a manor to transportindividual particles of detritus towards the animal’s head, before being takenup by the lips (Waikiki Aquarium, 2013). 

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia

Synonyms

Terebella medusa (Savigny, 1822)

Common Names

medusa worm
spaghetti worm
Medusenwurm
Spaghetti-Wurm
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia
Species
medusa