Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Loimia medusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 

Spaghetti-Worm or the Red-Spotted Worm


John McLaughlin (2014)

 


Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Brief Summary


Classification


Names


Physical Description


General Body Plan


The Tentacles


Colouration


Ecology


Habitats


Crypsis


Larvae


Behaviour


Overview


Feeding


Predatory Defense Mechanisms


Survival Mechanisms


Reproduction


Reproductive Characteristics


Reproductive Strategy


Case Study


Ecological Role


Overview


Secondary Production


Sediment Processing


Biogeographic Distribution


Life History


Larval Development


Building of Sandy Tube


Early Benthic Development


Conservation and Threats


References & Links

Colouration



The colouration of this species varies significantly even between individuals, but more noticeably between individuals at different stages of development or in regionally separate populations. The tentacles generally display six purple-red bands, equally spaced at intervals caused by a small number of large star-shaped pigment cells. Live animals are typically semi-transparent and vividly coloured. Branchiae display red blood vessels, whilst the anterior part of the intestine is yellowish to ivory coloured, whilst the posterior section is almost reddish (W. Westheide, 2003). The prostomium and upper-lip display brownish pigment granules.



source: http://render.fineartamerica.com/images/images-stretched-canva s-search/15.00/15.00/black/break/images-medium/a-spaghetti-worm-with -tentacles-darlyne-a-murawski.jpg

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia

Synonyms

Terebella medusa (Savigny, 1822)

Common Names

medusa worm
spaghetti worm
Medusenwurm
Spaghetti-Wurm
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia
Species
medusa