Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Loimia medusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 

Spaghetti-Worm or the Red-Spotted Worm


John McLaughlin (2014)

 


Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Brief Summary


Classification


Names


Physical Description


General Body Plan


The Tentacles


Colouration


Ecology


Habitats


Crypsis


Larvae


Behaviour


Overview


Feeding


Predatory Defense Mechanisms


Survival Mechanisms


Reproduction


Reproductive Characteristics


Reproductive Strategy


Case Study


Ecological Role


Overview


Secondary Production


Sediment Processing


Biogeographic Distribution


Life History


Larval Development


Building of Sandy Tube


Early Benthic Development


Conservation and Threats


References & Links

Habitats



Throughout these areas Loimia medusa takes residence amongst tide pools, deep estuarine channels, shallow reefs, and rubble in both bays and seas at depths up to 130 feet (Drury University, 2014). As this species cannot actively hunt it prefers to live in areas which are well protected and where plentiful and frequently replenished organic detritus occurs. For sufficient build-up of organic detritus to occur, an area needs to be of relatively high in biomass and productivity, such as coral reefs. Loimia medusa settles in sheltered areas, with either rocks or coral for example, from which they construct a tube from sand and gravel which it cements with a mucus-like secretion. If not, they simply protect their body in vertical holes on the soft seafloor or in reef crevices. 


source: http://www.marinelifephotography.com/marine/worms/loimia-medusa.htm


Through the Great Barrier Reef Loimia medusa has a close affinity with coral structures. It is most commonly found in the sandy intertidal zone of the coral reef lagoons, living on coral boulders which possess an adequate covering of macro algae. They are less common on the outer zone of the reef flat yet still regularly seen, which is consequently due to sufficient shelter and food sources which decrease with distance away from the intertidal zone. 


Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia

Synonyms

Terebella medusa (Savigny, 1822)

Common Names

medusa worm
spaghetti worm
Medusenwurm
Spaghetti-Wurm
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia
Species
medusa