Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Loimia medusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 

Spaghetti-Worm or the Red-Spotted Worm


John McLaughlin (2014)

 


Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Brief Summary


Classification


Names


Physical Description


General Body Plan


The Tentacles


Colouration


Ecology


Habitats


Crypsis


Larvae


Behaviour


Overview


Feeding


Predatory Defense Mechanisms


Survival Mechanisms


Reproduction


Reproductive Characteristics


Reproductive Strategy


Case Study


Ecological Role


Overview


Secondary Production


Sediment Processing


Biogeographic Distribution


Life History


Larval Development


Building of Sandy Tube


Early Benthic Development


Conservation and Threats


References & Links

Feeding



In order to obtain food, the feeding tentacles are projected out of the tube, spreading as far as 1m across the substrate around the tube itself as it surface deposit feeds. L. medusa generally feeds on silt-sized sediment particles at the sediment surface. Food is carried back to the mouth along a ciliate groove, with each tentacle groove being lined with hair-like cilia which aid in collecting and conveying the food toward the mouth of this suspension feeding worm (D. Haven et al, 1981). Any organic particles that may drop onto the tentacles are carried down this groove and into the hidden mouth of the worm. In order to digest large food particles, the elastic tentacles ‘lassoes’ the particles and drag them to the mouth. The tentacles are withdrawn at intervals and the sand and detritus adhering to them drawn into the burrow. Ingested sediments are also voided back into the water column where they settle and form low piles around the entrance of the tubes themselves, in this process faecal material is periodically flushed out of the tube with a burst of water which originates from the feeding end of the tube (D. Haven et al, 1981).



source: http://www.poppe-images.com/photo/collection/910000/web/910480.jpg

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia

Synonyms

Terebella medusa (Savigny, 1822)

Common Names

medusa worm
spaghetti worm
Medusenwurm
Spaghetti-Wurm
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia
Species
medusa