Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Loimia medusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 

Spaghetti-Worm or the Red-Spotted Worm


John McLaughlin (2014)

 


Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Brief Summary


Classification


Names


Physical Description


General Body Plan


The Tentacles


Colouration


Ecology


Habitats


Crypsis


Larvae


Behaviour


Overview


Feeding


Predatory Defense Mechanisms


Survival Mechanisms


Reproduction


Reproductive Characteristics


Reproductive Strategy


Case Study


Ecological Role


Overview


Secondary Production


Sediment Processing


Biogeographic Distribution


Life History


Larval Development


Building of Sandy Tube


Early Benthic Development


Conservation and Threats


References & Links

Larvae



Larvae first appear approximately one month after the gametes were originally observed in adult specimens. These same larvae appear to spend no more than 30 days in the plankton (R. Seitz & L. Schaffner, 1995). The first trochophore-metatrochophore stage consists of a planktonic larva within a tube, followed by a transitional benthic stage which is short lived. The aulophore then follows, a second planktonic stage, which settles close to 60 days being relatively similar in morphology to the late benthic stage of some of its closer terrebelids relatives (R. Seitz & L. Schaffner, 1995)

Growth of larval, juvenile and to a lesser extent adults is influenced primarily by age, food availability and also by temperature. Overwintering populations tend to grow slowly whilst the water temperatures are low. The highest growth rates correlate with the summer months when temperatures for each region reach their highest points. 

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia

Synonyms

Terebella medusa (Savigny, 1822)

Common Names

medusa worm
spaghetti worm
Medusenwurm
Spaghetti-Wurm
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia
Species
medusa