Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Loimia medusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 

Spaghetti-Worm or the Red-Spotted Worm


John McLaughlin (2014)

 


Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Brief Summary


Classification


Names


Physical Description


General Body Plan


The Tentacles


Colouration


Ecology


Habitats


Crypsis


Larvae


Behaviour


Overview


Feeding


Predatory Defense Mechanisms


Survival Mechanisms


Reproduction


Reproductive Characteristics


Reproductive Strategy


Case Study


Ecological Role


Overview


Secondary Production


Sediment Processing


Biogeographic Distribution


Life History


Larval Development


Building of Sandy Tube


Early Benthic Development


Conservation and Threats


References & Links

Sediment Processing



With their widespread abundance and survival capacities, coupled with sediment processing capabilities, L. medusa and other benthic-macrofauna constantly influence the cycling of sediment-associated organic contaminates (i.e. 2-chlorobiphenyl, pyrene, 2,2'5,5'-tetrachlorobiphenyl, and benzo(a)pyrene) in the benthic boundary layer of both estuarine and coastal systems(R. Seitz & L. Schaffner, 1995). L. medusa plays a particularly important role in the nutrient and organic matter cycling and replenishment of the ecosystems in which it resides. It’s been observed to both accumulate and metabolise specific sediment-associated organic contaminants. The high bioaccumulation factors observed within L. medusa individuals reveal the rapid uptake of organic contaminants from the sediments in which they live. Furthermore this species is documented to obtain a large aqueous soluble metabolite body burden which suggest a rapid metabolism coupled with a slow elimination of sediment-associated organic contaminants by L. medusa (R. Seitz & L. Schaffner, 1995). The impacts that these toxic compounds have upon the organism is still under investigation, as to are the mechanisms of bioaccumulation and metabolism.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia

Synonyms

Terebella medusa (Savigny, 1822)

Common Names

medusa worm
spaghetti worm
Medusenwurm
Spaghetti-Wurm
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia
Species
medusa