Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Loimia medusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 

Spaghetti-Worm or the Red-Spotted Worm


John McLaughlin (2014)

 


Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Brief Summary


Classification


Names


Physical Description


General Body Plan


The Tentacles


Colouration


Ecology


Habitats


Crypsis


Larvae


Behaviour


Overview


Feeding


Predatory Defense Mechanisms


Survival Mechanisms


Reproduction


Reproductive Characteristics


Reproductive Strategy


Case Study


Ecological Role


Overview


Secondary Production


Sediment Processing


Biogeographic Distribution


Life History


Larval Development


Building of Sandy Tube


Early Benthic Development


Conservation and Threats


References & Links

Building of Sandy Tube



At the point of development when the young L. medusa larva are ready to settle down they display an instinctive impulse to build. Naturally sand is the sediment of choice but if unavailable, they may collect hairs, faecal matter and other debris in order to construct tubes, using their tentacles to collect the sediment around them. This sediment is coated over with the exact ‘cement’ which is used to connect individual particles together. At the moment the animal comes to rest on its benthic substrate the larvae reaches forth its tentacles in a comprehensive search of its immediate neighbourhood. As these tentacles make contact with sand grains or other particles they are immediately seized and conveyed toward the mouth. Particles can be dragged toward the mouth, causing them to travel down the deep groove of the animals tentacles which allows L. medusa to convey more than one grain at a time for each tentacle, with several sliding down its groove one after another. All this time the buccal organ is working vigorously, and within just two to three seconds the particle, already coated in ‘cement’, is pushed into the desired position using the head and anterior of the body, the upper lip with a strong hold at all times. As the particle is released another fragment is immediately dealt with in identical fashion. Building in this manor the length of the sandy tube is rapidly constructed away from the mouth of the larval gelatinous case and is attached to whatever the substrate may be. Corresponding to the increased length of the sandy tube the larva gradually discards its transparent case until it is completely absent. Once the individual has constructed a suitable length of tube in a particular direction it will turn around and begin building from the other end. Unlike similar species, L. medusa displays very little selection with regard to the grains used, taking sediments in a range of sizes and composition. Astoundingly it takes just 30mins for a larva to construct a sandy tube about twice its own length, excluding tentacles. During this frantic building stage it is possible for some fragments to be accidently swallowed; however they quickly pass through the gut before being voided out the anus.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia

Synonyms

Terebella medusa (Savigny, 1822)

Common Names

medusa worm
spaghetti worm
Medusenwurm
Spaghetti-Wurm
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia
Species
medusa