Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Loimia medusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818) 

Spaghetti-Worm or the Red-Spotted Worm


John McLaughlin (2014)

 


Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Brief Summary


Classification


Names


Physical Description


General Body Plan


The Tentacles


Colouration


Ecology


Habitats


Crypsis


Larvae


Behaviour


Overview


Feeding


Predatory Defense Mechanisms


Survival Mechanisms


Reproduction


Reproductive Characteristics


Reproductive Strategy


Case Study


Ecological Role


Overview


Secondary Production


Sediment Processing


Biogeographic Distribution


Life History


Larval Development


Building of Sandy Tube


Early Benthic Development


Conservation and Threats


References & Links

Early Benthic Development



Once the larva begins its benthic life there is no dramatic change in the sequence of development, with everything continuing as before. L. medusa increases in size whilst acquiring more abdominal segments, more uncini and bristles in each bundle. The first two pairs of the branchii continue to branch out, with the third soon appearing. These branchii are very contractile and finely ciliated. The head-folds of the individual will grow to adult size in this stage, and the ventral shields will continue to increase in prominence. The body wall becomes increasingly less transparent and the nototrochs of the animal soon disappear whilst patches of cilia on the prostomium come through. For a short period of time after the construction of the sandy tube the larval worm is still capable of secreting a larval case in the scenario in which it is forcibly removed or cannot find adequate sediment from which to build itself a home. However this ability is soon lost, and along with it the cerebral and dorsal glands.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia

Synonyms

Terebella medusa (Savigny, 1822)

Common Names

medusa worm
spaghetti worm
Medusenwurm
Spaghetti-Wurm
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Annelida
Class
Polychaeta
Order
Terebellida
Family
Terebellidae
Genus
Loimia
Species
medusa