Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Menaethius monoceros

Spider crab, Decorator crab

Chi Chiu Lo (2014)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Brief Introduction


Naming


Physical Description


Ecology

Habitat


Relationship With Other Organisms


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


References & Links

Brief introduction

Menaethius monoceros is known as spider crab and decorator crab because it looks like spider and likes to decorate itself with materials from the external environment. It has a single rostrum at the front of its carapace, which gives its name monoceros.  It is well adapted to a lot of different marine environment and distributes widely in the Indo-Pacific area. And because of its successful adaption, it is a very important species in the ecosystem.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Ocypodoidea
Family
Ocypodidae
Genus
Menaethius
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Majoidea
Family
Epialtidae
Genus
Menaethius

Synonyms

Inachus arabicus (Rüppell, 1830)
Menaethiops monoceros ()
Menaethius angustus (Dana, 1851)
Menaethius areolatus (Dana, 1851)
Menaethius dentatus (Stimpson, 1857)
Menaethius depressus (Dana, 1852)
Menaethius inornatus (Dana, 1852)
Menaethius porcellus (White, 1848)
Menaethius rugosus (A. Milne-Edwards, 1862)
Menaethius subserratus (Adams & White, 1848)
Menaethius tuberculatus (Adams & White, 1848)
Pisa monoceros (Latreille, 1825)

Common Names

イッカクガニ