Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

Mictyris longicarpus (Latreille, 1806)

 Light-blue Solider crab

Kate Buchanan (2014)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology

Predators


Burrowing Preference (Experiment)


Ecological Importance


Habitat


Life History & Behaviour

Feeding


Aggressive Signalling


Burrowing


Response to humans


Reproduction


Anatomy & Physiology

Sensory Organs


Respiration


Nervous & Endocrine


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Mictyris longicarpus is an obligate air-breathing, forward walking crab that spends most of its time buried underneath the sediment. A popular and vibrantly coloured crab well known for the ‘army marching’ movement of entire populations up the intertidal zone.  It routinely comes up to the surface from its burrows when the tide retreats and simultaneously the population moves up the beach to feed. Fed on by a diverse range of predators and frightened easily by humans the solider crab has a unique corkscrew burrowing motion which allows it to rapidly escape predation and also breathe underneath sediment.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Ocypodoidea
Family
Mictyridae
Genus
Mictyris

Synonyms

Ocypode deflexifrons (De Haan, 1835)

Common Names

light-blue soldier crab