Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Myrionema hargitti

Brown colonial hydroid

Jerome Joseph (2014)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Hormesis Experiment


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Myrionema hargitti is a colonial hydrozoan of the order Anthoathecata, so named due to the absence of an enclosing theca structure. The Myrionema genus was first discovered in 1893 (Schuchert 2008), while today it is a common tropical biofoulant, found aggressively colonising reef aquariums, proving difficult to eradicate.

Its resilience can in part be described by the physiological phenomenon of hormesis, demonstrated in a number of hydrozoans. Stimulated colonial growth has been observed in moderately toxic environments, such as in low salinities. This can explain the wide geographic distribution of the genus, and the extensive success of colonial settlement and development. A combination of photosynthetic and predatorial capabilities further strengthens the survival of this resilient hydrozoan. 



Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Cnidaria
Class
Hydrozoa
Order
Anthoathecata
Family
Eudendriidae
Genus
Myrionema

Synonyms

Eudendrium griffini (Light, 1913)
Eudendrium hargitti (Congdon, 1906)