Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Neoferdina cumingi    (Gray 1840)  
Cuming's Sea Star

Elizabeth Buckby (2013)
 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Feeding & Digestion


Reproduction & Development


Gas Exchange


Anatomy & Physiology


Sensory System


Water Vascular System and Locomotion


External Anatomy


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Neoferdina cumingi is a cryptic species of starfish found in the tropical waters of the Indo-pacific. This species is characterized by the unique spots present on the dorsal surface and running laterally along the starfish.  Neoferdina cumingi also possess modified tube feet at the tips of each leg. The sensory capabilities of these structures have been examined through stimulation experiments and examination of their anatomical features. The results of these studies suggest that these structures possess chemosensory abilities. As well as presenting the results of the stimulation experiments, this webpage also examines the ecology, life history and morphological features of the species in addition to outlining the evolution and potential threats facing this species in the future. 






Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Asteroidea
Order
Valvatida
Family
Goniasteridae
Genus
Neoferdina

Synonyms

Ferdina cancellata ((Grube, 1857))
Ferdina cumingi (Gray, 1840)
Ferdina ocellata (H.L. Clark, 1921)
Neoferdina cancellata ((Grube, 1857))
Neoferdina ocellata ((H.L. Clark, 1921))
Neoferdina tylota (Fisher, 1925)
Scytaster cancellatus (Grube, 1857)

Common Names

アカモンヒトデ