Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Niphates sp.

Navy Blue Sponge

Nicholas Holz (2014)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour

Reproduction


Feeding and Respiration


Anatomy & Physiology

Body Structure


Cell Structure


Cell Types


Independent Project (Spicule Structure)


Evolution & Systematics

Evolution


Phylogeny


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Porifer are one of the oldest phylums known and are considered one of the major step between unicellular and multi-cellular organisms (Rupert et al 2009). Within the Phylum Porifera exist the Demospongiae, collagen & silicon bodied organism that make up a major part of marine ecosystems.
 
Niphates sp. (shown below) was an extremely difficult sponge to identify despite its simple appearance. The species , a syconoidal Dermosponge , was collected from Moreton Bay in south-east Queensland. The difficult with identifying this species lay in the make up of its "skeletal" system. The Sponge despite , possessing the collagen based matrics held together with silicon spicules also contained several other spicules types characteristic of Calcarean and Homosclaramorpha.

Further independent research (Project) went into this issue to help explain and finally identify this surprising species.

The following webpage is aimed to not only help identify this species of sponge but many other as well, within the Genus Niphates that may be confused for other taxons due to their misleading biology.


 



Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates

Synonyms

Protophlitaspongia aga (de Laubenfels, 1954)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates

Synonyms

Protophlitaspongia antillana (Pulitzer-Finali, 1986)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates

Synonyms

Gelliodes sosuae (Pulitzer-Finali, 1986)
Niphates digitalis amorpha (Wiedenmayer, 1977)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates

Synonyms

Xestospongia caycedoi (Zea & van Soest, 1986)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates

Synonyms

Dasychalina cyathina (Laubenfels, 1936)
Gelliodes cyathina ((de Laubenfels, 1936))
Niphates digitalis digitalis ((Lamarck, 1814))
Sclerochalina cyathus (Schmidt, 1870)
Spongia digitalis (Lamarck, 1814)
Tuba crispa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Tuba digitalis ((Lamarck, 1814))
Tuba digitalis villosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Tuba incerta (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Tuba pavonina (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates

Synonyms

Fibularia ramosa (Carter, 1882)
Gelliodes areolata ((Wilson, 1902))
Gelliodes ramosa ((Carter, 1882))
Haliclona areolata ((Wilson, 1902))
Haliclona variabilis (sensu de Laubenfels, 1950)
Niphates thomasiana (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Niphates venosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Pachychalina areolata (Wilson, 1902)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates

Synonyms

Pachychalina furcata (Keller, 1889)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates

Synonyms

Haliclona lunisimilis (de Laubenfels, 1930)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates

Synonyms

Isodictya mirabilis (Bowerbank, 1873)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates

Synonyms

Chalina obtusispiculifera (Dendy, 1905)
Haliclona obtusispiculifera ((Dendy, 1905))
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates

Synonyms

Cribrochalina olemda (de Laubenfels, 1954)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates

Synonyms

Desmacidon plumosa (Bowerbank, 1876)
Desmacidon plumosum (Bowerbank, 1876)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates

Synonyms

Sigmadocia recondita (Wiedenmayer, 1977)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Demospongiae
Order
Haplosclerida
Family
Niphatidae
Genus
Niphates