Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Ophiothrix caespitosa

Spiney-armed brittle star

Cecilia Azevedo de Souza (2014)

  

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary


Ophiothrix caespitosa, also known as spiney-armed brittle star, is a smallspecies of brittle star that can be found in Australian waters, mostly in thesouthern region. It belongs to the Class Ophiuroidea within PhylumEchinodermata. 

It is characterized by its long spines in its 5arms, and a striped pattern along them, besides its pentagonal disc shape.



 

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Ophiuroidea
Order
Amphilepidida
Superfamily
Ophiactoidea
Family
Ophiotrichidae
Genus
Ophiothrix

Synonyms

Ophiothrix caespitosa (Lyman, 1879)
Ophiothrix hartmeyeri (Koehler, 1907)