Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Cyclodius ungulatus
H. Milne Edwards, 1834

Hoof-Clawed Reef Crab

Joshua Gaschk (2014)


 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary

Cyclodius ungulates, commonly referred to as the Hoof-clawed reef crab, is a worldly distributed species of Xanthidae. It can survive and reproduce in many habitats including coral reefs, rubble flats, intertidal zones and within fouling communities. Both the common and scientific name refer to the hoof –like claw that C. ungulatus uses to scrub algae of various surfaces including rocks and coral. Reaching sizes of around 30mm carapace width, expressing dark camouflage to blend within crevices or rocky substrate, C. ungulatus also bears bright orange bands around its joints to warn predators of a toxic composition. The mutualistic behaviours and large possibilities with respect to dispersal (i.e. larvae and anthropogenic migration with fouling communities) this creature will probably be gracing our oceans for many years to come.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Goneplacoidea
Family
Acidopsidae
Genus
Cyclodius
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Xanthoidea
Family
Xanthidae
Genus
Cyclodius

Synonyms

Chlorodius gracilis (Dana, 1852)
Chlorodius ungulatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834)
Cyclodius gracilis (Dana, 1852)
Leptodius gracilis ((Dana, 1852))
Phymodius ungulatus ((H. Milne Edwards, 1834))

Common Names

ヒヅメオウギガニ