Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Pinctada albina
(Lamarck, 1819)

Shark Bay Shell

Nicholai Cushing (2014)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Ecology

P. albina was initaially discovered living in shallow water (Pearl Guide, 2011), but is usually found in depths between approximately 13-30 metres (Encyclopedia of Life). P. albina spends most of it's life growing attached to a solid substrate by the byssus (Southgate & Lucas, 2008). The species shows a preference for solid substrata such as rock, coral rubble, shells and living corals and tend to be found growing in colonies, although individuals can be found in sandy substrata (Southgate & Lucas, 2008). This means that the oysters can be found in a variety of environments providing there is adequate food, a firm substrate for attachment and the water is fairly clear and free of toxins. Once an oyster has settled and anchored itself to a place it will usually not move except in the early stages of settlement (Southgate & Lucas, 2008).


P. albina specimen attahced to the side of a tank in the Marine Aquarium at University of Queensland, St. Lucia. The valves are slightly open to allow water to pass through for feeding and respiration. Specimen was anchored in the back corner of the tank by the byssal threads.


This sessile life-style means that many smaller organisms can often be found growing on the shells of the oyster. These small organisms communities that live on the shell usually don't cause any harm to the organism in the natural environment, but can become a problem in culturing situations where large quantities of oysters are grown in close proximity (Southgate & Lucas, 2008). In pearl cultures these smaller biofouling organisms can cause an increased susceptibility to diseases within the population (Southgate & Lucas, 2008)


     
​Exterior shell of specimen was initially heavily coated with dirt, algae and other small encrusting organisms (left). After the shell was scrubbed clean the markings were more visible, though some material was to strong to remove (right).

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Avicula anomioides (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula atropurpurea (Dunker, 1852)
Avicula concinna (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula fimbriata (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula flexuosa (Reeve, 1957)
Avicula imbricata (Reeve, 1857 [non Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798])
Avicula irradians (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula placunoides (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula radula (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula reentsii (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula reeveana (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula scheepmakeri (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula sugillata (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula tristis (Dunker, 1872)
Meleagrina albina (Lamarck, 1819)
Pinctada atropurpurea ((Dunker, 1852))
Pinctada perrutila (Iredale, 1939)
Pteria carchariarum (Jameson, 1901)
Pteria placunoides ()

Common Names

モスソアコヤ