Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Pinctada albina
(Lamarck, 1819)

Shark Bay Shell

Nicholai Cushing (2014)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Biogeographic distribution

Members of the genus Pinctada can be found throughout the world's marine environments. The genus is very diverse and different species are adapted to survive in a wide range of environments (Tenkin, 2010). Tenkin (2010), viewed three genetically distinct sub-species of P. albina in a study to understand the phylogeny of the superfamily Pterioidea. These three samples were found in Western Australia, across the Northern Territory and in the Amami Islands, Japan. For the purposes and lack of literature on the topic the sub-species were overlooked and the species P. albina is viewed and described as a whole.

 
​Maps for the distribution of P. albina differ depending upon the source. All sources agree that the majority of the population is found in Shark's Bay, Western Australia. (left) Distribution map displays isolated population in Western Australia (Image credit Discover Life, 2014), whilst other maps display distribution into Southern Asia, Hawaii and Africa (right).(Image credit Encyclopedia of Life)


Samples of P. albina  have been found around most of the Australian coastline (O'Connor, 2002). There has been no recorded findings of this species in the Moreton Bay area, although it has been found to the north and south of this region (O'Connor, 2002). This means that it is possible that it would be found in Moreton Bay as many other species within the genus Pinctada can be found in the condition provided by the bay (Davie, 2011) and the discovery of the specimens used in this study confirm the distribution.


​Distribution of P. albina around Australia is mainly concentrated to more tropical waters where the temperatures are higher throughout the year. Some population areas have been assumed based on specimen collections from either side and similar environments to these. (Image credit O'Connor, 2002)

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Avicula anomioides (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula atropurpurea (Dunker, 1852)
Avicula concinna (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula fimbriata (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula flexuosa (Reeve, 1957)
Avicula imbricata (Reeve, 1857 [non Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798])
Avicula irradians (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula placunoides (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula radula (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula reentsii (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula reeveana (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula scheepmakeri (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula sugillata (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula tristis (Dunker, 1872)
Meleagrina albina (Lamarck, 1819)
Pinctada atropurpurea ((Dunker, 1852))
Pinctada perrutila (Iredale, 1939)
Pteria carchariarum (Jameson, 1901)
Pteria placunoides ()

Common Names

モスソアコヤ