Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Pinctada albina
(Lamarck, 1819)

Shark Bay Shell

Nicholai Cushing (2014)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Conservation & Threats


P. albina is not listed as an endangered or even as a threatened species in any of the endangered species lists or with any organisation. Because they breed in such large numbers (O'Connor, 2002) it is highly unlikely that the entire species could be wiped out. Their wide, yet sometimes disputed, distribution throughout much of the Western Pacific (Encyclopedia of Life) suggests that even if small populations were wiped out, then the species as a whole would persist in great enough quantities to sustain the population.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Avicula anomioides (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula atropurpurea (Dunker, 1852)
Avicula concinna (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula fimbriata (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula flexuosa (Reeve, 1957)
Avicula imbricata (Reeve, 1857 [non Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798])
Avicula irradians (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula placunoides (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula radula (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula reentsii (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula reeveana (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula scheepmakeri (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula sugillata (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula tristis (Dunker, 1872)
Meleagrina albina (Lamarck, 1819)
Pinctada atropurpurea ((Dunker, 1852))
Pinctada perrutila (Iredale, 1939)
Pteria carchariarum (Jameson, 1901)
Pteria placunoides ()

Common Names

モスソアコヤ