Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Pinctada albina
(Lamarck, 1819)

Shark Bay Shell

Nicholai Cushing (2014)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

References & Links


​Useful Links

Pearl Guide provides useful information on a wide variety of pearl oysters:  http://www.pearl-guide.com/index.html

The Encyclopedia of Life contains information on a huge variety of animals: http://eol.org/

World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) contains information on a range of marine creatures and links to other sources of information: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=464498 

The Queensland Government provides a webpage on how to prepare pearl oysters for laboratory examination, which also contains a detailed anatomical drawing:
 http://www.business.qld.gov.au/industry/fisheries/aquaculture/health-pests-and-diseases-of-aquaculture/managing-disease-in-aquaculture-farms/submitting-pearl-oysters-for-lab-examination


Reference List

Beninger, P. G. & St-Jean, S. D., 1997, The role of mucus in suspension-feeding marine bivalves: unifying principles, Marine Biology, Volume 129, Issue 2, Pages 389-397

Davie, P., 2011, Wild guide to Moreton Bay and adjacent coasts, Queensland Museum, South Brisbane, Queensland

Discover Life, 29 May 2014, Pinctada albina, PALE PEARL OYSTER [Online], Accessed: 30/05/2014, Available: http://www.discoverlife.org/nh/maps/Mollusca/Bivalvia/Pteriidae/Pinctada/map_of_Pinctada_albina.jpg

Encyclopedia of Life, Measurements and facts about Pinctada Albina [Online], Accessed: 26/05/2014, Available: http://eol.org/pages/4746597/data 

Gosling, E., 2007, Bivalve Molluscs: Biology, Ecology and Culture, Blackwell Publishing, Ltd., Oxford

Hwang, J. J., Yamakawa, T., Aoki, I., 2007, Growth of wild pearl oysters Pinctada fucata,
Pinctada margaritifera and Pinctada sugillata, 
Fisheries Science, Volume 73, Pages 132-141
(Bivalvia: Pteriidae) in Taiwan

Jorgensen, Barker C., 1996, Bivalve filter feeding revisited, Marine Ecology Progress Series, Volume 142, Pages 287-302

Levine, J. F., Law, M., Corsin, F., 2008, Invertebrate Medicine - Chapter 7: Bivalves, Blackwell Piblishing, Ltd., Oxford

O'Connor, W. A., 2002, Latitudinal variation in reproductive behavior in the pearl oyster, Pinctada albina sugillata, Aquaculture, Volume 209, Issues 1–4, Pages 333-345

Pearl-Guide.com, 2011, Pinctada albina [Online], Accessed: 18/04/2014, Available: http://www.pearl-guide.com/pinctada-albina.shtm


Queensland Government, 2014, Submitting pearl oysters for lab examination [Online], Accessed: 29/05/2014, Available: http://www.business.qld.gov.au/industry/fisheries/aquaculture/health-pests-and-diseases-of-aquaculture/managing-disease-in-aquaculture-farms/submitting-pearl-oysters-for-lab-examination 

Ruppert, Edward E., Fox, Richard S., Barnes, Robert D., 2004, Invertebrate zoology: a functional evolutionary approach, Thomson-Brooks/Cole, Belmont, Calif.

Southgate, P. C. & Lucas, J. S., 2008, The Pearl Oyster, Elsevier, Kidlington, Oxford

Temkin, I., 2010, Molecular phylogeny of pearl oysters and their relatives (Mollusca, Bivalvia, Pterioidea), BMC Evolutionary Biology, Volume 342, Issue 10, Pages 1-28

Thompson J. D., Gibson T. J., Plewniak F., Jeanmougin F., Higgins D. G., 1997, The CLUSTAL_X windows interface: flexible strategies for multiple sequence alignment aided by quality analysis tools, Nucleic Acids Research, Volume 25, Issue 24, Pages 4876-4882

Tranter, D. J., 1958, Reproduction in Australian Pearl Oysters (Lamellibranchia). III. Pinctada albina (Lamarck): Breeding Season and Sexuality, Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, Volume 9, Issue 2, Pages 191-216

World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS), 2014, WoRMS taxon details - Pinctada albina (Lamarck 1819) [Online], Accessed: 15/04/2014, Available: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=464498


Acknowledgements

Thanks to all the lab staff, tutors, lecturers and everyone working behind the scenes for BIOL3211 - Marine Invertebrates at UQ - St. Lucia. Special thanks to Doctor Carmel McDougall for performing the genetic analysis for the specimen and to Professor Bernard Degnan for providing guidance and helping throughout the project.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Bivalvia
Order
Ostreida
Superfamily
Pterioidea
Family
Pteriidae
Genus
Pinctada

Synonyms

Avicula anomioides (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula atropurpurea (Dunker, 1852)
Avicula concinna (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula fimbriata (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula flexuosa (Reeve, 1957)
Avicula imbricata (Reeve, 1857 [non Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798])
Avicula irradians (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula placunoides (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula radula (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula reentsii (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula reeveana (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula scheepmakeri (Dunker, 1872)
Avicula sugillata (Reeve, 1857)
Avicula tristis (Dunker, 1872)
Meleagrina albina (Lamarck, 1819)
Pinctada atropurpurea ((Dunker, 1852))
Pinctada perrutila (Iredale, 1939)
Pteria carchariarum (Jameson, 1901)
Pteria placunoides ()

Common Names

モスソアコヤ