Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Introduction


Morphology


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Life Cycle


Behaviour


Symbiosis


Anatomy & Physiology


Dromiidae vs. Carpiliidae


Evolution


Classification


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threat


References & Links






Welcome!!  This is a page about the Ridged sponge crab (Stimdromia lateralis); this page will provide some i
n-depth information about the species from its morphology to its anatomy; as well as comparing its locomotion structures with another species of Decapoda.  Basically, anything you ever wanted to know about this wicked creature will be provided on this page, so sit back, relax and get ready for the overwhelming cuteness.!

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Dromioidea
Family
Dromiidae
Genus
Stimdromia

Synonyms

Dromia lateralis (Gray, 1831)
Dromia verrucosipes (White, 1847)

Common Names

ゴウシュウカムリ/ミヤコカムリ
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Malacostraca
Order
Decapoda
Superfamily
Majoidea
Family
Majidae
Genus
Stimdromia