Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize


Sycon ciliatum      Srishunbagasundaran Bathmanathan (2014)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History


Anatomy & Physiology


Study Method


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links


Sycon sciliatum

Sycon sciliatum a member of the Sycettidae family is a marine invertebrate of the Calcarea class that has a syconoid form. It is found attached to rocks in shallow waters in temperate oceans across the world. Its most notable characteristics are created by calcite spicules, the characters are the crown that adorns the oscula and it's hairy body. This species of sponge are pale creamy white colour and can grow up to 9cm tall but are usually around 3cms. It has a pseudo biphasic stage in its development, where the larvae enters a free swimming stage for a short period of time. the phylogeny of Porifera as whole has not been studied as extensively as it should have been but progress is being made for Clacarea. it was been stated that research into Porifera will surge again.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Calcarea
Order
Leucosolenida
Family
Sycettidae
Genus
Sycon

Synonyms

Grantia ciliatum ((Fabricius, 1870))
Scypha ciliata ((Fabricius, 1780))
Scypha coronata ((Ellis & Solander, 1786))
Spongia ciliata (Fabricius, 1780)
Spongia coronata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Sycandra ciliata ((Fabricius, 1780))
Sycandra ciliata lanceolata ((Haeckel, 1872))
Sycandra ciliata ovata ((Haeckel, 1872))
Sycandra commutatum (Haeckel, 1872)
Sycandra coronata ((Ellis & Solander, 1786))
Sycocystis oviformis (Haeckel, 1870)
Sycodendrum ramosum (Haeckel, 1870)
Sycon coronatum ((Ellis & Solander, 1786))
Syconella tubulosum (Haeckel, 1870)
Sycum giganteum (Haeckel, 1870)
Sycum lanceolatum (Haeckel, 1870)
Sycum ovatum (Haeckel, 1870)

Common Names

gewone zakspons
ciliated calcareous sponge
ciliated sponge
little vase sponge
thistle sponge
éponge ciliée
sycon
Meergürkchen
Wimper-Kalkschwamm
Wimperkalkschwamm
Wimpern-Kalkschwamm
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Porifera
Class
Calcarea
Order
Leucosolenida
Family
Sycettidae
Genus
Sycon
Species
ciliatum

Synonyms

Grantia ciliatum spinispiculum (Carter, 1876)