Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

 

Thalia democratica

Salpa


Brook Anderson (2013)     

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Sexual Form


Asexual Form


Ecology


Biogeographical Location


Feeding Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Asexual Reproduction


Sexual Reproduction


Anatomy & Physiology


Sensory System


Muscular System


Feeding Structures and Function


Evolution & Systematics


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

SUMMARY

Thalia democratica is a gelatinous, free-living species of salp belonging to the subphylum Urochordata (Heron, 1972). It is an opportunistic filter feeding species which periodically occurs in continental shelf water globally during times of high oceanic productivity (Kremer, 2002Henschke et al., 2011, Vargas and Madin, 2004). T. democratica, is the smallest of the four most common salp species, and is an extremely successful colonizer, which, during times of high productivity can competitively exclude other dominant zooplankton species such as copepods (Henschke et al., 2013, Henschke et al., 2011, Vargas and Madin, 2004). Such high success is said to be due to a combination of short generation times, high reproductive output per reproductive individual, and highly efficient feeding strategies (Henschke et al., 2013, Henschke et al., 2011). The lifecycle of T. democratica is complex and involves an alternation between asexual and sexual generations. This strategy has proved highly successful by allowing the maximal reproductive output while maintaining genetic diversity (Henschke et al., 2011, Henschke, 2009). On T. democratica species collected on Heron Island, Australia, I have anatomically assessed the asexual mode of reproduction to further understand the development of clones within the asexual unit. I have identified the general region within the asexual unit from whichthe clones differentiate and begin development. I have also documented the progression of clones from this stage to the point at which they are ready to be released into the water column.


Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Thaliacea
Order
Salpida
Family
Salpidae
Genus
Thalia

Synonyms

Biphora democratica ((Forskål, 1775))
Biphora mucronata ((Forskål, 1775))
Dubreuillia cirrhosa (Lesson, 1832)
Salpa caboti (Desor, 1848)
Salpa democratica (Forskål, 1775)
Salpa democratica (Forskål, 1775)
Salpa democratica-mucronata (Forskål, 1775)
Salpa mucronata (Forskål, 1775)
Salpa spinosa (Otto, 1823)
Thalia democratica typica (Sewell, 1953)
Thalia lingulata (Blumenbach, 1798)
Thalia mucronata ((Forskål, 1775))

Common Names

Salp
ホンヒメサルパ
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Thaliacea
Order
Salpida
Family
Salpidae
Genus
Thalia
Species
democratica
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Thaliacea
Order
Salpida
Family
Salpidae
Genus
Thalia
Species
democratica