Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

Trididemnum sp.

Georgina Walker (2013)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Evolution & Systematics 

Trididemnum is a genus belonging to the class Ascidiacea which is part of the subphylum Tunicata (Urochordata), phylum Chordata. 

Only the tadpole larvae express all the key characteristics of the phylum Chordata; hollow dorsal nerve cord, pharyngeal slits, notochord and a post-anal tail (Figure one). 

Figure one: General ascidian larvae showing chordate characteristics. Modified from BIODIDAC website, 2013.



 







 


Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum

Synonyms

Didemnum areolatum (Herdman, 1906)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum

Synonyms

Trididemnum africanum (Michaelsen, 1915)
Trididemnum luderitzi (Michaelsen, 1919)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum

Synonyms

Didemnum cereum (Giard, 1872)
Didemnum niveum (Giard, 1872)
Didemnum sargassicola (Giard, 1872)
Trididemnum fallax ((Lahille, 1890))
Trididemnum graphicum (Lahille, 1890)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum

Synonyms

Trididemnum symbioticum (Peres, 1962)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum

Synonyms

Didemnopsis jolense (Van Name, 1918)
Leptoclinum discrepans (Sluiter, 1909)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum

Synonyms

Didemnum dispersum (Sluiter, 1909)
Trididemnum tegulum (Kott, 1984)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum

Synonyms

Didemnum farrago (Kott, 2004)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum

Synonyms

Didemnoides inarmata ((Drasche, 1883))
Didemnopsis inarmata ((Drasche, 1883))
Didemnum inarmatum (Drasche, 1883)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum

Synonyms

Leptoclinum marmoratum (Sluiter, 1909)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum

Synonyms

Didemnopsis microzoa (Redikorzev, 1913)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum

Synonyms

Trididemnum nube (Monniot F., 1991)
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Ascidiacea
Order
Aplousobranchia
Family
Didemnidae
Genus
Trididemnum

Synonyms

Didemnum opacum (Ritter, 1907)
Trididemnum dellavallei (Ritter & Forsyth, 1917)
Trididemnum dellavalley (Ritter & Forsyth, 1917)

Images

Minimize

(2 objects, created 5/6/2011)

Album: This is a private album that is not visible to anonymous users Great Barrier Reef Invertebrates

Summary:

Date:

Album: 2012

Album: 2011