Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

  

Tripneustes gratilla (Linnaeus 1758)

Collector Urchin

Stephanie Lyon (2014)

 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description


Ecology


Life History & Behaviour


Anatomy & Physiology


Evolution & Systematics


Biogeographic Distribution


Conservation & Threats


References & Links

Summary


Tripneustes gratilla (T. gratilla) are a species of sea urchin that is primarily found on the coastal areas of the west indo-pacific region. Being marine benthic organisms they are found at depths between 2-30m. Perhaps one of the most beautiful urchins they come in a range of colors with orange being the primary color. T. gratilla are found in a range of habitats such as seagrass and algal beds, coral reefs, sandy substrate and rocky shorelines, with the habitats varying depending on the biogeographic location.  Locomotion is enabled through the use of tube feet which also aid in respiration as well as 5 pairs of external gills on the test.  The water vascular system aids in the movement of these feet by hydraulic pressure produced via the water vascular system. T. gratilla reproduce sexually via spawning which require certain oceanic conditions in order to trigger spawning and ensure the survival of the larvae.  A short experiment was conducted on the fertilization rates of T. gratilla with altering pH levels of the water using a generic garden fertilizer, the results of which being significant. These urchins are one of few edible species which is grown in aquaculture ponds for the purpose mass production. 


Figure 1: ​T. gratilla grouping together in the laboratory showing variation and the phenotypes. Photo: Stephanie Lyon

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Echinoidea
Order
Camarodonta
Superfamily
Odontophora
Family
Toxopneustidae
Genus
Tripneustes

Synonyms

Cidaris angulosa (Leske, 1778)
Cidaris variegata (Leske, 1778)
Echinus fasciatus (Lamarck, 1816)
Echinus gratilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Echinus inflatus (Blainville, 1825)
Echinus pentagonus (Lamarck, 1816)
Echinus peronii (Blainville, 1825)
Echinus sardica (auct.)
Echinus subcaeruleus (Lamarck, 1816)
Echinus variegatus ((Leske, 1778))
Echinus virgatus (Des Moulins, 1837)
Evechinus australiae (Tenison-Woods, 1878)
Hipponoe nigricans (A. Agassiz, 1863)
Hipponoe sardica ((L. Agassiz in L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846))
Hipponoe variegata ((Leske, 1778))
Hipponoe variegata alba (Tenison-Woods, 1883)
Hipponoe violacea (A. Agassiz, 1863)
Tripneustes angulosus ((Leske, 1778))
Tripneustes bicolor (Perrier, 1869)
Tripneustes fuscus (Michelin, 1862)
Tripneustes grabella ()
Tripneustes lorioli (Lambert & Thiéry, 1914)
Tripneustes pentagonus ((Lamarck, 1816))
Tripneustes sardicus (L. Agassiz in L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846)
Tripneustes subcaeruleus ((Lamarck, 1816))
Tripneustes variegasta ((Klein, 1734))
Tripneustes variegasta ((Leske, 1778))
Tripneustes variegatus ((Leske, 1778))
Tripneustes zigzag (Michelin, 1862)

Common Names

Bischofsmützenseeigel
collector urchin
Parson's hat sea urchin
Gift-Seeigel
Pfaffenhut-Seeigel
シラヒゲウニ
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Echinoidea
Order
Camarodonta
Superfamily
Odontophora
Family
Toxopneustidae
Genus
Tripneustes
Species
gratilla

Synonyms

Tripneustes gratilla eilatensis ()
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Echinodermata
Class
Echinoidea
Order
Camarodonta
Superfamily
Odontophora
Family
Toxopneustidae
Genus
Tripneustes
Species
gratilla