Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search

 

Minimize

Turbo militaris

   The Military Turban

                                 

    Chin Wai, Cheung 2014

   

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize

Summary


Physical Description

Size


Physical Appearance


Ecology and Habitat

Local Distribution and Habitats


Life History and Behaviour

Diet


Sensory Organ and Nervous System


Locomotion


Reproduction


Anatomy and Physiology

External Morphology and Function


Internal Anatomy


Evolution and Systematics

Fossil History


Phylogenetic


Biogeographical Distribution


Conservation Threats


Reference


Taxonomy

Summary


Turbo militaris are sea snail with large, beautiful turban shell which can be identified by the presence of calcareous operculum in the opening of the shell. They are common in Eastern Australia especially in Northern New South Wales. They can be easily found in intertidal and subtidal areas along the coast with rocky shores. Samples were collected from Gold Coast Seaway. Their size was recorded by a ruler. They usually feed on algae on rocks or coral structures. They are gonochoristic in reproduction. Their external morphology is similar to other gastropod. The main defining characteristic of a gastropod is the torsion of the shell. For the internal anatomy, it has three different ganglions for nervous system relating to eyes, foot and other body parts behind the head. Radula is one of the specific characteristic in Mollusca except bivalves. More details will be described in the anatomy section. Some fossil records of the Turban shells have been preserved for study on the phylogenetic of the Turbinidae family. There are some threats on the conservation of this species. They are climate change and pollution.

Images

Minimize

(2 objects, created 5/6/2011)

Album: This is a private album that is not visible to anonymous users Great Barrier Reef Invertebrates

Summary:

Date:

Album: 2012

Album: 2011

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Trochida
Superfamily
Trochoidea
Family
Turbinidae
Genus
Turbo

Synonyms

Turbo militaris (Reeve, 1848)