Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   animal list > Planaxis sulcatus

 

Minimize

Planaxis sulcatus (Born, 1778)

Furrowed Clusterwink

Terence Tan (2011)

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize
Overview

Brief Summary


Common Names


Comprehensive Description


Biogeographical Distribution


Physical Description and Morpholgy

Features of a Planaxid Shell


Size


Shell Morphology


External Anatomy


Internal Anatomy


Apomorphy


Evolution & Systematics

Fossil History


Phylogenetics


Ecology

Local Distribution and Habitats


Micro-habitats and Associations


Life History & Behaviour

Larval Development


Reproductive Behaviour


Locomotion and Foraging Behaviour


Predator Avoidance and Escape Behaviour


Conservation

Trends and Threats


References & More Information

Bibliographies


Search the Web

Brief Summary

The Furrowed Clusterwink (Planaxis sulcatus) is a  species of marine prosobranch gastropod, commonly found in the rocky intertidal environments throughout the Indo-Pacific region (Houbrick 1987). The conical shell, speckled with patterns of white spots on a greenish-brown background of P. sulcatus, can grow up to a length of 35 mm in adult individuals (Houbrick 1987). Female individuals are generally larger than the males (Ohgaki 1997). Most individuals are  hosts to a large number of trematode species and are usually very heavily infected by one or more species of trematodes (Rohde 1981).  

P. sulcatus are herbivorous, feeding primarily on microalgae growing on the substrates in the habiats that inhabit (Houbrick 1987). They are active crawling foragers, emerging from the rocks at the incoming tide to graze on microalgae (Houbrick 1987; Rohde 1981). During low tides, P. sulcatus withdraws into its shell behind the operculum and attaches itself to the substratum (Ruppert, Fox & Barnes 2004). Thus they can be often seen exposed on rocks, stones and boulders in aggregates or taking shelter in rock pools, crevices and under large rocks during low tides (Houbrick 1987; Rohde 1981).

P. sulcatus is a gonochoristic and oviviparous species of marine gastropods that that rears its embryos in large brood pouches on the female’s body (Houbrick 1987; Ohgaki 1997). Fertilisation is internal via copulation between a male-female pairs during summer (Ohgaki 1997). At present, threats threatening the survivability of the species Planaxis sulcatus have not yet been evaluated by the IUCN.

 
The Furrowed Clusterwink (Planaxis sulcatus, Born 1778)

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Gastropoda
Order
Not assigned
Superfamily
Cerithioidea
Family
Planaxidae
Genus
Planaxis

Synonyms

Buccinum pyramidale (Gmelin, 1791)
Buccinum sulcatum (Born, 1778)
Planaxis brevis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
Planaxis buccinoides (Deshayes, 1828)
Planaxis menkeanus (Dunker, 1862)
Planaxis obscura (A. Adams, 1853)
Planaxis undulata (Lamarck, 1822)

Common Names

furrowed planaxis
ribbed clusterwink
tropical periwinkle
Gerippte Haufenschnecke
ゴマフニナ