Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   animal list > Temora turbinata

 

Minimize

 

Temora turbinata Dana 1849



Lachlan Noble (2011)



 

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize
Overview

Brief Summary


Distribution


Physical Description

Size


Identification Resources


Ecology

Biogeographical Distribution


Micro-habitats and Associations


Crypsis


Life History & Behaviour

Cyclicity


Evolution & Systematics

Phylogeny & Systematics


Morphology and Physiology

External Morphology


References & More Information

Bibliographies


Biodiversity Heritage Library


Search the Web


Names & Taxonomy

Synonyms


Page Statistics

Content Summary

Brief Summary

The word "Copepod" comes from Greek (Kope = "oar", Podos = "foot"), so named oar-footed, due to the pair of swimming legs moved together like oars. Temora turbinata is a widespread member of mesozooplankton zooplankton communities, especially around coastal waters. It is a Calanoid copepod, feeding on phytoplankton as well as other zooplankton, especially ciliates. Turbinata forms an important link between these lower trophic levels and higher guilds as it is an important prey item for many fish species' juveniles.

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Hexanauplia
Order
Calanoida
Family
Temoridae
Genus
Temora

Synonyms

Calanus turbinatus (Dana, 1849)
Temora africana (Brady, 1914)
Temora tenuicauda (Brady, 1899)