Select the search type
 
  • Site
  • Web
Search
You are here:   animal list > Cryptoplax larvaeformis

 

Minimize

 

Cryptoplax larvaeformis (Burrow, 1815)

Flexible Chiton of the Great Barrier Reef




Samantha Oliver (2011)



 

   

 

Fact Sheet

Minimize
Overview

Brief Summary


Distribution


Size


Identification Resources


Ecology

Local Distribution and Habitats


Micro-habitats and Associations


Crypsis


Life History & Behaviour

Behaviour


Reproduction


Evolution & Systematics

Fossil History


Systematics and Phylogenetics


Morphology and Physiology

External Morphology


Internal Anatomy


References & More Information

Bibliographies


Biodiversity Heritage Library


Search the Web

Brief Summary

Cryptoplax larvaeformis is an unsegmented, dorso-ventrally flattened and bilaterally symmetric Chiton. They take on an elongated body form and their shells are separated and reduced. This innovative body form allows them to live a crypic life style in the cracks and crevices of coral heads located on the reef crest, and on the outer edges of the lagoons associated with coral reefs. They are found in tropical regions of the indo-pacific and can grow to about 15cm in length. They feed and move around at night, so if you want to try and spot one you better grab a torch. Cryptoplax larvaeformis have separate sexes which can not be told apart just by looking at them. 

Classification

Minimize
Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Mollusca
Class
Polyplacophora
Order
Chitonida
Superfamily
Cryptoplacoidea
Family
Cryptoplacidae
Genus
Cryptoplax

Synonyms

Chiton larvaeformis (Burrow, 1815 [ex Blainville MS])

Common Names

Burrow's chiton
オオケムシヒザラガイ